Monument record MDR15018 - Probable barn and corn drying kiln (site of), South Street, Chesterfield

• ? (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Full Description

An archaeological excavation was conducted at this location in 2002. Initial findings demonstrated that the rear of nos. 6-14 South Street was constructed over a yard adjacent to a stable that was built in the 19th century and partially surviving in the fabric of the current buildings. Other later archaeology was possibly linked with the conversion of the 19th century houses on South Street in to shops, and comprised two demolished wall footings assumed to have been partition features. The later archaeology also included a phase of construction prior to the erection of the 19th century housing, as indicated by a north-south orientated sandstone wall directly beneath the bedding layers for the house floors. Although the exact purpose of this structure was hard to ascertain, it was considered to be contemporary with the stable. Two possible trenches located in the east and west of the area examined are believed to have been foundations cuts due to their morphology and the homogenous nature of their fills. It is suggested that the foundation trenches housed a large structure located on South Street in the earlier part of the 17th century. This building is depicted on Senior's map of the 1630s, roughly occupying this site. The discovery of a probable corn-drying mill in the area to the rear of the 19th century houses and within the area delineated by the possible foundation cuts implies that this building was a barn. This inference is based on an analysis of the structural components together with comparisons with historical and regional analogies. It is also consistent with the size of the building shown on Senior's map, and its close relationship to the agricultural field system located to the south of the town at this time. See report for more details. (1)