Skip to main content

Monument record MDR15026 - 'Mr. Harpur's Old House' (site of) and 'Hornbuckle's House' (site of), Locko Park, Dale Abbey

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1120 AD to 1799 AD)

Full Description

Buildings thought to have been constructed as part of the continuing site of The Preceptory of the Knight's of St. Lazarus at Locko. In 1553 Queen Mary granted licence to Suffolk to alienate the Locko property to George Swillington Esq., where the property then passed through various hands until it came into the possession of John Harpur Esq. of Littleover in about 1700. Hornbuckle's must similarly been part of the estate and presumably destroyed at a similar time. (1)