Building record MDR15038 - The Croft, Dale Abbey

• (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1300 AD to 1600 AD)

Full Description

Three main phases of construction with minor extensions at a much later date than the rest of the house. Part of the abbey gatehouse still stands adjacent to The Croft. The north and west walls seem to be of a similar form of construction to the orignial part of the abbey wall. At some time after the dissolution of the monastery, the wall section was made into the south gable wall of the cottage. The earliest section of phasing is 14th or 15th century where the wall section belonged to the north wall of the north tower of the abbey. After the dissolution when the abbey became ruinous, the wall was reduced to around 2m and used for the new cottage. (1)