Skip to main content

Site record MDR15039 - Site of Possible Second World War Internment Camp, West of Over Hide Farm, Hartington Nether Quarter

• ? (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of possible Second World War internment camp, west of Over Hide Farm, Hartington Nether Quarter, some buildings still standing. A local resident supplied the following information: 'Buildings used for housing Italian prisoners of war during World War II. The outline of associated gardens are also still visible. Quite a lot remains, but there is some concern over recent neglect [in 2014]. Gardens, which are believed to have been created by the prisoners, can be seen from the vantage point of the Tissington Trail running alongside the site. (1-2) Note that this description cannot yet be corroborated by other sources. Eight buildings remain standing.