Site record MDR15040 - Possible site of earlier hall, Staveley Hall, Stavely

• ? (Medieval to Jacobean - 1066 AD to 1608 AD)

Full Description

Lawns east of the present Hall are of uneven surface. Some of the high spots can be related to a plan of Staveley Hall dated 1686. From this plan a possible earlier hall with screened cross passage can be identified within the extensive range of buildings and courtyards of the 1604 Hall. Part of this earlier hall could lay under the lawn area, part under the drive. Other platforms north of the early hall near to a modern drive at the rear of White House are more pronounced small terraces. Larger platforms or terraces can be seen north of the main drive to the Hall. (1)