Monument record MDR15046 - Quern production site, Pitholes Plantation, Alderwasley

Full Description

The place name Pitholes Plantation is, as the name implies, an area covered in pits. It has not been possible so far to date these workings but it appears that small grindstones were being produced here. An account for the year 1463-4 refers to a grindstone quarry which was leased by Roger Bradshaw, the Collector for Colebrook Ward, but its location is unknown. (1) Around 95 querns were recorded in the area around Wiggonlea Farm in 2013. Also five quarry pits have been noted in Pitholes Plantation with Iron Age and Roman querns in situ. The querns are fairly widespread in the enclosure walls, as well as the medieval-Tudor ones. (2)