Monument record MDR15080 - Flint and artefact scatters, field east of Catton Wood, Catton

Full Description

Field-walking and a metal detector survey were carried out in this field in 2013-14 by Witan Archaeology: *A small scatter of late Mesolithic flint was found in the area adjacent to the south-east boundary of Catton Wood. *A moderate scatter of mostly late 3rd/early 4th century AD Roman pottery was recovered (some may be mid-late 2nd century in date), along with fire-cracked pebbles, which could relate to domestic activities or furnace or kiln firing. Metal detecting produced two damaged Roman brooches from the mid-late 2nd century AD, and five Roman coins from the first half of the 4th century AD. *A small scatter of 13th-14th century medieval sandy ware sherds representing jars and bowls was recovered. *A small number of mid-late 16th century sherds were picked up, but were very abraded. There was also a background scatter of post-medieval pottery, mostly domestic Ticknall pancheon ware, with some stone glazed and cream ware vessels, dating to the mid 17th - late 19th century. *Small scatters of brick kiln debris are in evidence and may relate to the production of hand-made sand tempered bricks of 18th or early 19th century date. (1)