Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR15084 - Former Friends Meeting House, Nodin Hill Barn, Nodin Hill Lane, Ripley

Full Description

Former Friends Meeting House, Nodin Hill Barn, Nodin Hill Lane, Ripley, a late 17th century building. There is a well in the yard, and it has also been used as a dwelling house. Its use as a Puritan meeting house probably dates from around 1689 when the Toleration Act of William and Mary gave relief to religious dissenters. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SE RIPLEY NODIN HILL LANE, Heage (south side) 3/97 Old Quaker Meeting House at Nodin Hill Farm II Quaker meeting house, now farmbuilding. late C17 with minor later alterations. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings and quoins. Plain tile roof with brick gable stack to left and stump of gable stack to right. Two storeys, two bays. Plain doorcase below flat lintel to left with two C17 recessed and chamfered windows to right, that to right with central mullion. Beyond to right an inserted C19 casement. Above two, formerly 2-light, recessed and chamfered windows. Gable walls and rear elevation have single light recessed and chamfered windows. Interior has C19 fireplace and chamfered beams. Listing NGR: SK3574151025.'