Monument record MDR15094 - Butterley Standard Bridge (site of), Codnor Park

• (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1998 AD)

Full Description

Butterley Standard Unit Bridge designed for the rapid erection of temporary or permanent bridges. It employs only five standardised units. Used to form a construction of a bridge that was urgently required recently across a British waterway. This bridge consists of three spans of 90ft single-girder single-tier construction to carry lorries up to 14 tons weight. The time taken in erection was only 120 hours and by a team of nine men and two boys. The 90ft centre was cantilevered out in halves from the approach spans and the halves were joined at mid centre-spans. When the centre span had been joined, temporary ties on the top chords were removed, thus making each span independent. The bare minimum of material was brought to the site and as soon as the men had finished, the bridge was put into use. There was no clearing up required and no other tackle other than the standard davits, spanners etc. These davits are a feature of design and are so made to be attached in cups and sockets in each bay as the work progresses., greatly simplifying the positioning of the various units as the work proceeds. (1) Butterley Standard Bridge is an example of a Butterley Standard Unit Bridge designed for the rapid erection of temporary or permanent bridges. In 1998 it was threatened with imminent removal because of its poor condition. (2) Site was visited in May, 1998 and it appears that the site had been cleared of almost all evidence of any bridge except one steel girder and the stone abutments. (3) After consulting aerial photographs and existing surveys, it appears that there are little-no remains of Butterley Standard Bridge (2015). (4)