Monument record MDR15095 - Flints and artefact scatter, south of Black Plantation, Walton on Trent

Full Description

A field-walking and metal detector survey was carried out here in 2013/14: * Two undated flints were recovered; possibly late Mesolithic/early Neolithic. * A very small scatter of Roman pottery, along with a small scatter of fired red clay cubes and occasional fragments of grey Charnwood slate. * A small scatter of medieval and post-medieval pottery, ranging from 13th-late 19th century in date. (1) A metal detecting survey of this field was carried out in late 2014. A number of copper alloy fragments and a small number of late 2nd and early 4th century Roman coins were recovered. The copper alloy fragments appear to be from brooches and possibly ritual objects. Two silver denarii of late Republican date were also recovered. Small scatters of sherds dating to the early-mid 4th century, and medieval/post-medieval periods were also observable across the field. The Roman pottery scatters were concentrated in the eastern third of the field. (2) Two coins that were recovered during the second metal detecting survey appear to be silver denarii. One is certainly late Republic. The other may be a commemorative of Caesar issued by Augustus. They were found ten metres apart with no other material assignable to the late Iron Age close by. Denarius 1 was found at SK 21513 15823 and Denarius 2 was found at SK 21525 15827. (3, 4)