Monument record MDR15102 - Jessop Park Hall, Ironville

Full Description

Recreational hall. Built circa 1865 by the Butterley Iron Company. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and slate roof with vented ridge, full length roof lights to either side and stone copped gables, also with dentilled eaves bands. Single storey, 5 bays long. Plinth and clasping corner pilasters. Gabled north elevation has central large semi-circular headed dorrcase with double panelled dorrs and flanking pilasters. Above, the pedimented gable has 5 stepped semi-circular headed windows to centre and slightly advanced panels to sides. Side elvation have similar have similar central doorcases flanked by pairs of pilasters with bland walls between. Interior has iron strut roof trusses supporting a very wide span. Built in Jessop Park as a recreational area for the Butterley Iron Company workers. (1)