Skip to main content

Monument record MDR15106 - Flint and artefact scatter, north-east of Donkhill Cottages, Walton on Trent

Full Description

This field was subject to field-walking and a metal detector survey in 2013/14: * A very small late Mesolithic/early Neolithic flint scatter in the south-western area of the field. * A small scatter of fired red clay cubes associated with a small scatter of late 3rd / early 4th century AD Roman pottery, again located in the south-western area of the field, and possibly representing the location of kilns. A narrow band of tree planting on the eastern side produced a flint flake, a sherd of hammerhead mortarium and a fragment of imbrex. * A very small scatter of 13th - 14th century medieval sandy ware sherds representing jars and bowls. * A background scatter of mid 17th-late 19th century pottery, mostly Ticknall pancheon and butterpot ware. (1)