Monument record MDR15117 - Flint and pottery scatters, east of The Rough, Catton

Full Description

This field was intensively walked during the Autumn and Winter of 2014. The plough soil had been harrowed and sprayed off. The rectangular enclosure covered by SMR 27510 was closely walked, but apart from a small scatter of fire cracked pebbles, nothing in the way of datable finds was recovered. Three small scatters of late Mesolithic flint were recovered in the field. A small scatter of possibly Iron Age pottery, similar to that found in the field covered by SMR 17923, was also recovered. Two small scatters of Roman pottery were observed along the west and south boundaries of the field. (1)