Skip to main content

Monument record MDR15127 - Possible charcoal platforms and shaft mound or white coal kiln, Long Wood

Full Description

Shallow sub-rectangluar depressions, with some more level areas possibly terraced into the slope with a bank running along the downslope. These are possibly charcoal burning platforms. A shaft or white coal kiln is situated in a level area on the south side of the footpath with a slight bank of soil on the downslope side. The lack of spoil suggests that the feature may be a white coal pit, although there is no sign of an associated channel. (1)