Monument record MDR15128 - Charcoal platform earthworks, Long Wood, Eckington

Full Description

Large area of well preserved charcoal platforms in the central and west part of the wood. The platforms are on average circa 6m long and 4m wide with a 0.5m bank in the upslope side. The platform distribution appears to become less dense towards the east end of the area, although this probably reflects the density of the holly scrub here rather than any deliberate zoning. The platforms do not continue beyond a watercourse at the east end of the area, although again, this is probably because of the scrub density rather than zoning. (1)