Listed Building record MDR1513 - Pilsbury Grange, Hartington Town Quarter

Full Description

SK 117 635. PILSBURY GRANGE. Site of grange is unknown, but it belonged to Mervale Abbey, Warwickshire. (1). Pulsbury (sic) grange is recorded in Duchy of Lancaster documents in 1482 and as Pilsbury Grange on a Saxton map of Derbyshire from 1577. (2). There is little left today of medieval granges, either in remains or documentary references, although the word 'grange' is common on maps of Derbyshire. Generally, although not exclusively, the name is attached to a farmhouse. (3). The present buildings of Pilsbury Farm comprise a large house, two stone outbuildings and a large steel-framed shed. The house has two wings, the main one being double gabled. It is three storeys and is recorded on the 1805 map, although the Georgian detail indicates it was built in the 18th century. It is currently in a dilapidated state. To the north-west is a two storey outbuilding which is roughly contemporary with the house. Between these two buildings is a two storey stables, probably built in the mid 19th century. (4). Pilsbury Farmhouse. Grade II listed farmhouse of mid 18th century date. It was constructed of coursed squared limestone with gritstone dressings and chamfered quoins. (For a full description see the listed building reference). (5). Pilsbury Grange. Grade II listed farmhouse of late 18th century date. It was constructed of coursed limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and quoins. (For a full description see the listed building reference). (6). Photographic record [presumably of Pilsbury Farmhouse?]. (7).