Building record MDR15145 - The Kings Head, 3 Town Street, Duffield

Full Description

The Kings Head has a rather varied history. It was once visited by Oliver Cromwell and his men. The Kings Head was formerly the chief hostelry of the village and as such was used to billet soldiers who were passing through. The last recorded billeting being in around 1880 when a small detachment of horse soldiers stayed overnight. Cromwell’s Barn which is attached to the pub itself still shows the signs of its past history. Horse rings remain on the walls as do stone water troughs and Hay troughs. The cobbled stone floor is just one of the many original features. (1)