Listed Building record MDR15147 - Burton Closes Hall, Bakewell

Full Description

Photographic record. Main section of building dates from between 1845 to 1848, however this could be earlier. An original conservatory of 1845 was presumably dismantled and then re-erected in the 1860s along with adding the south range of the building. The dining room block was added in the 1880s. (1) A grade II* listed country house, now a residential home. There are three principal building phases: firstly a summer villa built c. 1845-48 for John Allcard, banker and stockbroker to a design by Paxton and John Robertson; the interior fittings by AWN Pugin executed by JG Crace, Minton, Hardman and George Myers. The second phase: c. 1856-58 extensions for William Allcard, railway engineer, to a design by TD Barry of Liverpool and EW Pugin. And the third phase: further additions in 1888 for Smith Taylor-Whitehead by JB Mitchel-Withers. It has been constructed of deeply-coursed tooled sandstone with ashlar dressings, and has slate roofs with rolled-lead ridges. When completed the house formed a U-shaped plan around an entrance courtyard; the north range was demolished in 1949 and replaced by the present building of 1972 by Robert Quie Associates. The house is of two storeys with partial attics; and has a single-storey (former) conservatory. The house is starred because the early work (although now incomplete) presents what has been described as a 'virtual epitome of early Victorian visual taste' (set in grounds landscaped by Paxton). The later ranges are handled very sensitively and create a complex 19th century house of considerable distinction. See list description for more details. (2)