Building record MDR15153 - Old Rectory and Tithe Barn, Church Street, Dronfield

• (Georgian to Unknown - 1758 AD)
  • (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Full Description

Building was sold by the church in the 1980s and a new vicarage was built in the grounds. The new owner restored the outside and annexed the barn to the house. The house is Georgian to 1809, and built on the site of Grange House, demolished in 1758. Red brick building with stone mouldings. Record compiled 3/4/1994. (1) Behind ornate gates is the former rectory, known as 'The Vicarage' until the formation of the Team Ministry in 1976. It was built in 1809 by the new incumbent Rev. William Spencer. To the west of the house is an 18th century barn. This appears to be the only structure remaining of 'Grange House' buildings (also known as 'Parsonage House') which was a former home of the Fanshawe family. The Fanshawes had become lay rectors in the 16th century. It is now a private house. A new rectory has been built in the grounds. (2)