Listed Building record MDR15157 - Handley Hall, Main Road, West Handley

• (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Full Description

Two storeys to west elevation, three storeys to south elevation. Two mullioned windows with continuous drip moulds. Door with stone surround on north elevations. T-shaped with gabled wing. Stone slab roof. Designated listed building. Record compiled 08/03/1994. (1) A grade II* listed house dating to the early 17th century, with 19th and 20th century alterations and additions. It is built of coursed squared coal measures sandstone, with ashlar dressings, quoins, moulded shell kneelers, coped gables, ashlar gable stacks and a stone slated roof. It is a T-plan house, with a rear stair tower. The north elevation is of two storeys with attics, two bays, and single bay single storey additions to both ends. The doorway to the main range is at the east end, with a massive surround and lintel. To the west, there is a four-light recessed chamfer mullioned window with cast iron diamond lattice lights, all beneath a continuous hoodmould, formerly returned around the south-west corner, as with the two two-light windows above. An extension to the west has a 20th century leaded casement and plain plank door beneath a plain lintel. The stair tower has a single and two-light 17th century windows to the half landings, with plain dripmoulds above. Inside the house, there is a massive grand hearth to the hall with elaborately moulded jambs and a massive lintel, quite out of scale with the house. There is a newel stair with a 17th century splat baluster staircase, now painted. (2)