Monument record MDR15165 - Moor's bridge and the Overseer's House (site of), Moorbridge

Full Description

On 3rd of September 1799 the Committee ordered that the 17 perches of John Day's Close on the west side of the canal near to the future site of Moor's Bridge should be taken to build a cottage for the overseer. On 23rd October the toll-collector was told to see to its erection. At the end of 1828, Samuel Straw, already in the Company's employment at a weekly wage of £1, was granted occupation of a new house near Stanton Lane (possibly replacing the Overseers house?) The bridge of Derby Road at Moor's marked where a short section of 'old tramway' with several coal pits ran near the Nutbrook Canal, possibly belonging to Whitehouse & Sons, proprietors of the Prior Field Collieries and Furnaces in Staffordshire and West Hallam.