Listed Building record MDR15167 - 18 and 20 Bridge Street, Derby

Full Description

Brick constructions with Welsh slate roofs and probably date from the 1790s although No. 20, occupying the corner of Bridge Street and Agard Street, was built a little before No. 18. Each house had a central entrance on the west front, and ground-floor accomodation comprising a dining room and parlour with services to the rear. In the early 19th century a single bay rear wing, fronted to Agard Street, was built onto No. 20 in a similar style. This provided a kitchen on the ground floor, allowing the dining room to be extended into the area of the original kitchen. In 1891 the Derbyshire Hospital for Women was established at No. 20, and a two storey wing, with first floor accomodation including a ward bathroom and operating room was added by the firm of Walker and Slater. In 1907 a futher extension was built, to designs by the architects Hunter and Woodhouse. It was partly of three storeys and partly one-and-a-half storeys, and provided a public and private ward, nurses' accomodation, an outpatients department and other facilities. A two storeyed range to the east of No. 18 may be roughly contemporary, though it is unclear whether No. 18 formed part of the hospital at this date. Following the relocation of the hospital in 1928, the buildings were used as a Church Army hostel for the homeless. (1) A grade II listed early 19th century building of red brick. It is of three storeys, with six bays of sash windows with keyblocks and plain lintels. There is a moulded stucco pilaster doorcase with cornice hood on consoles and modern door. The doorway formerly to No 20 has a Tuscan half-column doorcase, feet fanlight, cornice and modern door (formerly with projecting porch). (2)