Building record MDR15168 - Top Farm, Top Farm Court, Kilburn

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1470 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

In its original form this building was a timber framed open hall house of cruck construction, probably dating to the late 15th or 16th century. In the 17th century, the building was encased in stone and extended to the north west. It is likely that the building comprised three cells originally: a service end, an open hall, and an upper end. The original principal entrance appears to have been located in the same position as the present one (in the south-west elevation). It is possible, although by no means certain, that the open hall was heated by an open hearth originally, and that the firehood was inserted when the hall was floored over - probably in the 17th century. See report for more details. (1) A grade II* listed farmhouse dating to the 16th century, refronted in the 17th and 18th centuries; also with 19th century alterations. It has a cruck timber frame, encased in coursed squared sandstone and partly rebuilt in red brick, with sandstone dressings. The original thatched roof is visible below a later corrugated iron roof, with stone coped gables and central brick ridge stack plus large stepped external stone stacks to east and west gables, that to east mostly rebuilt in red brick. The house is of two storeys and four bays. The south elevation has an off-centre four-centred arched doorcase, flanked by 19th century three-light casement windows under large flush lintels. To the east is a three-light 18th century flush mullion window with casements. Above there are two similar windows to each end of the building. The north elevation has one four-light recessed and chamfered 17th century mullion window to the east with an opening of a similar size to the west. Beyond is a quoined doorcase and a blocked three-light recessed and chamfered mullion window. Beyond again is a 19th century lean-to which covers a blocked single-light recessed and chamfered window. Above are the remains of two four-light and one three-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows. The interior has three large cruck trusses. (2)