Listed Building record MDR15168 - Top Farm, Top Farm Court, Kilburn

• (Tudor to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Top Farm, Top Farm Court, Kilburn, originally a 16th century cruck framed building. In its original form this building was a timber framed open hall house of cruck construction, probably dating to the late 15th or 16th century. In the 17th century, the building was encased in stone and extended to the north west. It is likely that the building comprised three cells originally: a service end, an open hall, and an upper end. The original principal entrance appears to have been located in the same position as the present one (in the south-west elevation). It is possible, although by no means certain, that the open hall was heated by an open hearth originally, and that the firehood was inserted when the hall was floored over - probably in the 17th century. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15/04/2020 SK 34 NE 1/34 PARISH OF KILBURN BYWELL LANE (east side) Top Farmhouse 22.8.80 II* Farmhouse. C16, refronted in C17 and C18, also with C19 alterations. Cruck timber frame, encased in coursed squared sandstone and partly rebuilt in red brick, with sandstone dressings. Original thatched roof visible below later corrugated iron roof, with stone coped gables and central brick ridge stack plus large stepped external stone stacks to east and west gables, that to east mostly rebuilt in red brick. Two storeys and four bays. South elevation has an off-centre four-centred arched doorcase, flanked by C19 three-light casement windows under large flush lintels. To east is a three-light C18 flush mullion window with casements. Above, two similar windows to each end of the building. North elevation has one four-light recessed and chamfered C17 mullion window to east with opening of similar size to west. Beyond is a quoined doorcase and a blocked three-light recessed and chamfered mullion window. Beyond again is a C19 lean-to which covers a blocked single light recessed and chamfered window. Above are the remains of two four-light and one three-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows, Interior has three large cruck trusses. Listing NGR: SK3788945852. ' (2)