Listed Building record MDR15169 - 142-148 The Hill, Cromford

Full Description

Stone built terrace of four houses built probably in the late 18th century as part of Sir Richard Arkwright's development of Cromford as an industrial settlement comprising cotton-spinning mills on the River Derwent and new housing for an immigrant workforce. The houses in the terrace are similar in plan and accommodation to many others in the settlement, the type identified as 'Arkwright Phase 1'. In each house ground and first floors have two rooms accomodated in an original outshut , but the top floor has only a single chamber. The doorway is set in from the end wall in each house, allowing room for a stair internally. The terrace has two chimney stacks, each serving a pair of houses. (1)