Listed Building record MDR15170 - Old Village Lock-up, Swift's Hollow, Cromford

• (Georgian - 1750 AD? to 1780 AD?)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1780 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Two storeyed, three bay building, constructed of coursed gritstone with a graduated stone slate roof. It was originally built as a terrace of three cottages in the mid to late 18th century. The north cottage consisted of two ground-floor rooms- a housebody and an unheated rear room. Above the cottage was a well-lit heated room, probably intended as a loom-shop, with separate external access. The centre cottage had a ground-floor plan similar to the north cottage, but incorporated a stair to a room or rooms on the first floor. In the late 18th century the centre cottage was altered to house a lock up on the ground-floor. This consisted of two cells opening off a larger heated room (the former housebody of the cottage). Probably in the early 20th century the wall dividing the upper rooms of the central and north bays was removed. The south cottage was altered by the insertion of a garage entrance on the ground floor and a first floor taking in-door. Latterly the first floor of the north and central bays was used as a meeting room. (1)