Skip to main content

Monument record MDR15173 - Industrial Buildings with tramway and capped mine shaft (site of), Castle Plantation

Full Description

Following a walkover survey in 1997, areas of earthworks thought to be of archaeological significance were investigated further. Stone and brick post medieval industrial buildings were identified along with an associated rail or tramway. There was also a capped mine shaft at the end of the rail. It appeared that there was soil evidence of railway sleepers at regular intervals where they may have been left to rot in situ or removed for another use. Sanderson's map of 1835 indicates there was a rail line in this area, however the line is shown further north than the remains (possibly SMR 21844). It could be concluded, therefore, that the rail found was a service branch of the northerly line to the buildings excavated. Sanderson marks a number of shafts in the area, (possibly the branch line serving one of these shafts,) however equally these may have gone out of use prior to Sanderson's map being made. (1)