Monument record MDR15180 - Timber mill (site of), Darley Abbey Fish Weir, Darley Abbey

• (Medieval to Tudor - 1400 AD to 1536 AD)

Full Description

The artificial island was revealed to be a deliberate alteration for a 15th to 16th century timber mill, constructed prior to the extensive modification of the promontory, and appears to have been in use for several decades. The latest recognisable date was 1536, also the year of the dissolution of the monasteries. The abandonment of the mill at the time of such national and local political upheaval suggests the mill may have been managed by the monastery and was surrendered with the wider complex. Once vacated, the structure appears to have been destroyed and dismantled by a combination of riverine erosion and asset stripping, with the remaining structural elements apparently then providing a foundation of sorts for the construction of the island and the weir. (1)