Building record MDR15182 - End House, Main Road, Heath

Full Description

End House is a two-storey, late 19th century house that has been identified as making an important contribution to the Heath Village Conservation Area. It is built of coursed squared coal measures sandstone, with a coursed Welsh slate roof and red brick ridge and gable stacks with separated flues. There are two doorways to the east elevation, one with a panel door, the other with a 20th century half-glazed door. There are four two over two pane vertical sliding sash windows to the ground floor, with five similar smaller windows at first floor level. All windows have stone surrounds. (1)