Building record MDR15187 - The Cottage, Main Road, Heath

Full Description

The Cottage is a two-storey mid 19th century house that has been identified as making an important contribution to the Heath Village Conservation Area. It has been constructed from coursed squared coal measures sandstone, with a graded Westmoreland slate roof and red brick gable stacks. There is a central doorway with a heavy shaped stone lintel and plain planked door, flanked by a pair of casement windows. There are similar windows to the first floor level. All the windows have heavy lintels. The Cottage was previously known as Cottage Farm, and is part of the Chatsworth Estate; the fact proclaimed, like others in the village, by the Estate colours of Royal Blue. The large slates of its roof are a noticeable feature, as is the pointed doorway and planked door. (1)