Building record MDR15189 - Former stables and barn at Holly Tree Farm, Main Road, Heath

Full Description

Two-storey, 19th century stables and barn that have been identified as making an important contribution to the Heath Village Conservation Area. The stables have been constructed from coursed squared coal measures sandstone, and the attached barn to the rear is of red brick; both with pantilled roofs. All the stable doors have stone lintels and there is a flight of external stone steps leading to the first floor on the north gable. The barn has a pair of double doors separated by brick piers. There are 20th century casement windows to the first floor. (1)