Building record MDR15191 - Wayside Cottage, Main Road, Heath and Holmewood

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1838 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1950 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

Wayside Cottage, Main Road, Heath and Holmewood, in part a mid 19th century building. The southern part of Wayside Cottage is shown on the Tithe map of 1838 and a single rectangular building with its short side facing the road. (1) OS 1st edition mapping of c1880 shows that the thinner, original part of the building remains, but a second house of similar size has been added on its northern side, with small garden area or walled area projecting into the street by c1m, this feature survives today as a metal fence. By the time the OS 1st edition map of 1904-1939 was produced, the second, later building had been extended, seemingly into its present shape, but note it is shown as two separate properties. It is reported that the buildings were once a butchers and a corner shop respectively. (2) According to current Google imagery, both buildings have been converted into a single private dwelling.