Building record MDR15193 - Former Post Office, Main Road, Heath and Holmewood

• (First World War to 21st Century - 1916 AD? to 2009 AD)
  • (21st Century - 2009 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The building is not shown on the OS 2nd edition 25" map of 1898, and first appears on the OS 3rd edition 25" map of 1916 where it is labelled 'P.O.' It is labelled the same on the OS 4th edition 25" map of 1945. Local residents report that the Post Office shut in 2009, and according to current Google imagery (Streetview) the building is a private dwelling with a post box embedded in its road-facing wall. 'Two storey c1900 house, incorporating the Post Office. Coursed gritstone with plinth and quoins, under a Welsh slate roof with red brick ridge and gable stacks. East elevation with advanced gable at south end, 3-light casement window to ground floor with similar window at first floor level. Central advanced porch abutting gable with Welsh slate roof and plain planked door. To north end, 3-light casement window to ground floor with similar window at first floor level. All windows with stone lintels and sills.' (1)