Listed Building record MDR152 - Packhorse Bridge, Washgate, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

At Washgate on the River Dove is a perfect packhorse bridge having a span of 21 feet and with its original parapets, 4ft 6in apart and sufficiently low not to obstruct the panniers of the packhorses. Two ways lead down to Washgate from the Staffordshire side of the stream, one from Moor Side on the south, the other from Golling Gate on the west and the ridge road from Flash Bar to Longnor. On the Derbyshire side, the steep ascent from Washgate into Derbyshire affords a good example of a paved packhorse way. The paving on both sides of the bridge has now largely been destroyed by motor bikes. Its restoration needs urgent attention. (2) Washgate, Pack-Horse Bridge: Grade II listed packhorse bridge dating from the early 18th century. It was constructed of rubble and coursed rubble limestone with gritstone dressings and has a shallow segmental arch, the lining of which is carefully coursed, with shallow parapet walls, surmounted by gritstone copings, linked by iron cramps. A metalled surface to the routeway from the north extends onto the bridge. The bridge is a crossing point on the River Dove for an ancient packhorse route from Longnor into the Goyt Valley and is a rare example of a perfectly preserved packhorse bridge (3) Recorded on the first edition Ordnance Survey map as a 'Foot Bridge'. (4). Pack-horse bridge on Booth-Washgate road. Spans 21 feet with 1½ metre (4½ feet) between parapets. (5).