Monument record MDR1522 - Carder Pye Kiln, south of Pilsbury Lodge, Hartington Town Quarter

Full Description

Overgrown lime kiln with some stone work which remains visible and a double draw tunnel. (1, 2) The limekiln is recorded on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map and it therefore pre-dates 1880. (3) Carder Pye Kiln was assessed as part of the Monuments Protection Programme. It was described as a well-preserved example of the distinctive pye kiln type with its associated quarry. The remains (Leach type II - two openings) stand in a good state of preservation, 2-3m high. It is associated with a small quarry to the north, which incorporates the remains of a building and an access ramp. (4) Carder Kiln is a particually good example of a two entrance or drawing eye kiln, smaller than the kilns at Newhaven. (5)