Monument record MDR15228 - Lumsdale Grinding Mill, Lumsdale Mill Complex, Matlock Town

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The remains of a grinding mill that forms part of the Scheduled Lumsdale Mill Complex. (1) The site of the Grinding Mill, c.30m south of the Paint Mill, has witnessed several changes in use from corn, red lead and mineral grinding, evident in the standing structure. The wheel pit housed a large overshot wheel which, according to photographic evidence, originally sat within a roofed structure with castellation that has since been removed. The building abuts the natural rock face, but there is some evidence of movement away from the rock. Evidence for a pair of grinding stones can be seen in the horizontal curved shaping at the top of the wheel pit. (2)