Monument record MDR15229 - Hall Leys Park, Matlock

Full Description

Park was started in 1898 when the footpath land was bought by the district council and it created a riverside promenade. The rest of the fields were bought in 1908 and local architect John Nuttall was commissioned to design the park. Hall Leys Park was opened on June 23rd 1911 to celebrate the Coronation of George V. The public toilets were opened in 1912 and the pavillion was completed in 1913, along with two tennis courts and croquet facilities. The boating lake was added in 1935 and the miniature railway in 1948. (1)