Listed Building record MDR15258 - Moot Hall, Chapel Lane, Wirksworth

Full Description

Hall constructed for the Barmote Court moots in 1814, who continue to use it today. The two plaques on the front are from the original moot hall demolished in 1814 (see SMR 28398). (1) This is a grade II listed building, property of Duchy of Lancastar. A plain single-storeyed Ashlar building with recessed door, steps, 2 sash windows and moulded stone eaves. 3 panels of Hopton Wood stone, the central enriched with an armorial device and the sides carved, with mining emblems, scales, pick and trough. The Barmoot Court is held here, and the massive brass dish (temp. Henry VIII) for measuring lead ore is preserved here. (2) The plaque reliefs on the front are made of Horton-Wood stone. (3)