Monument record MDR1528 - Round barrow (site of), south-west of Cales Farm, One Ash, Monyash

Full Description

In 1824 Mitchell found further sherds from the Beaker and elsewhere an inhumation. (1,12) Opened by Mitchell in 1818, found to have been previously disturbed. He discovered a smashed beaker with a cremation, whilst elsewhere were unburnt human bones and a dog jaw. In 1844 Bateman discovered more Beaker sherds and a disturbed inhumation at the centre of the barrow, in addition he found horses teeth, a boar's tusk, a piece of burnt 'rubbed sandstone' and flints. (3,12) Human remains and urn found. (6) Tumulus. (7) Published survey (25") revised. (8) Length is 13.5m, breadth is 12.5m, height is 0.2m. The mound has been virtually ploughed-out, its edges are poorly defined. The mound has been ploughed-down prior to being first recorded in 1818 and has been ploughed subsequently. The original diameter cannot be estimated but the site was probably only small. (12) Small barrow opened in 1818 by S. Mitchell, in 1824 again by S. Mitchell and on 31st July, 1844 by T. Bateman. A beaker was recovered, as were a number of animal bones, flint flakes and a piece of rubbed sandstone. Other scattered remains represented six (unclear word). The mound can no longer be located. (13)