Monument record MDR15280 - Bleach works and bleaching ground (site of), Walton, Chesterfield

Full Description

There is a bleach works situated here on the River Hipper on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. There is also an associated bleaching ground to the south-west. By the 2nd edition OS map of c. 1900, they no longer exist. (1, 2) In the 1830s in Walton, 'clusters of houses' had arisen along the banks of the River Hipper near to the Iron Works and Bleaching Works. (3) The site of the bleach works remains undeveloped [2015]. The site of the bleaching ground, however, is now covered by a housing estate. (4)