Monument record MDR1529 - Calling Low Bowl Barrow, 426m west of Callinglow Cottages, Youlgreave

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)
  • (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

SK 1748 6487. The barrow was opened by Thomas Bateman on 30th November 1846. Near the centre, close to the surface, he discovered an oblong cist of limestones, positioned in a depression in the rock, aligned north-east to south-west. The cist contained a contracted inhumation, lying on its right side. Near the pelvis were two burnt flints, "a spear head" and a "circular ended instrument" (scraper). Above the body were the bones of a dog's hind leg, and a round ball of sandstone 2.5 inches in diameter. (1,2,8). Tumulus. (3). (Human Remains Cist & c. found). (4). The barrow is in good condition with a maximum height of one metre. Published survey (25") revised. (5). The bowl barrow is 0.7 metres high upslope and 1.3 metres downslope. It is relatively symmetrical but Bateman's excavation showed it utilizes a natural outcrop. A drystone wall crosses the mound. To the south-west the side has been truncated somewhat by ploughing. The barrow is thirteen metres in length, eleven metres in breadth and one metre in height. (8). It became a scheduled monument on 25th February 1994. Calling Low bowl barrow is situated east of Cales Dale in the central uplands of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a partly natural sub-circular mound measuring 13 metres by 11 metres and standing c.1½ metres high. This was partially excavated in 1846 by Thomas Bateman, when a cist was found near the surface of the mound, inserted into a natural knoll. The cist contained a crouched human skeleton, a sandstone sphere, the leg bones of a dog and two flint implements. These remains indicate a Bronze Age date for the barrow. (9). Neolithic to earlier Bronze Age Round barrow situated on a low ridge overlooking Cales Dale and the Monyash basin. It was excavated By Bateman in 1846, uncovering an inhumation within a cist, animal bones and a sandstone ball. (10).