Site record MDR153 - Medieval ?Settlement (site of), Harley Grange, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

SK 0825 6800: Harley Grange, Medieval Settlement (site of): There is little left today of medieval granges, either in remains or documentary references, although the word 'grange' is common on maps of Derbyshire. Generally, although not exclusively, the name is attached to a farmhouse. (1). Medieval settlement noted at Harley Grange, in a manuscript of 1382. [This is not necessarily true. The place name 'Harley' is recorded in a manuscript from 1382, but it is unclear if a medieval settlement was present at this site (5)]. (2,3). The name 'Harley Houses' is recorded in 1543. (2). Present farm swamps the possible location, with only slight linear banks of recent walls showing in c.1977. (3). Grade II listed grange farmhouse dating from the late 18th century. It is constructed of coursed squared rubble limestone with gritstone dressings and has flush quoins, coped gables, end stone ridge stacks and a stone slated roof. It is three storeys high and has three bays. There is evidence of 20th century alteration. (4).