Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1530 - Round Barrow (Site of), Calling Low, 370m west of Callinglow cottage, Youlgreave

Full Description

SK 1762 6448. A second barrow on "Calling Lowe Farm", located "Nearer the Youlgreave and Buxton road" than SMR 15707, excavated by Bateman on 30th November 1846. At the centre of the barrow, 0.3 metres (one foot) below the natural level, Bateman discovered an inhumation in "stiff earth" accompanied by a "rude instrument" of burnt flint adjacent to the pelvis. Two inhumations had been displaced by the insertion of the aforementioned burial, the grave goods pertaining to these earlier burials may have been represented by two Beakers and animal bones. (1,2,10). Tumulus. (3). No remains visible. (5). A Neolithic to earlier Bronze Age possible round barrow situated on a low ridge overlooking Cales Dale and the Monyash basin. The barrow has been ploughed down, partly for quarrying; the remains are 12 metres long, five and half metres wide and 0.3 metres high. This mutilated mound is between 0.2 and 0.4 metres high, a wall crosses the site and the mound has been removed/ploughed out south-east of this. To the north-west it has been robbed and this edge has been quarried. (There is a possibility that the whole feature is a slight natural knoll and the excavations were elsewhere in the vicinity). (10). Photographic reference. (12).