Skip to main content

Monument record MDR15309 - Quarry/Limkiln with Mineshaft/Small Kiln (possible), Dirtlow Rake, Castleton

• ? (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ? (Medieval to Tudor - 1066 AD to 1540 AD?)

Full Description

Moderate-sized quarry with two main pits. There is a circular limekiln with downstope fully removed and a shallow hollow beyond at the downslope edge. To the south-west of the kiln is a small mound with a central hollow, which looks like a small mineshaft and spoil. However, given the lack of other mining evidence nearby, it could also be interpreted as a small and presumably early limekiln. (1)