Site record MDR1532 - Round Barrow, Middleton Moor, Middleton and Smerrill

Full Description

SK 1529 6384. A barrow excavated by William Bateman on 28th July 1824, his trench cut through the mound from north to south. Within the mound he discovered human bones and charcoal, whilst towards the centre he recovered some dogs teeth. At the centre of the barrow he uncovered two disturbed inhumations in a fragmented state, "many quite black from having undergone combustion". One skull was found on a burnt sandstone. In addition W. Bateman recovered an "iron lance or arrowhead" some three inches long, also an iron ?nail (?awl) and a circular flint (scraper?). The iron work could represent a disturbed secondary burial of Anglian (or Romano-British/Iron Age) date. (1,2,4,5). Thomas Bateman re-excavated the barrow on 15th March 1848 and indicated that the barrow had been turned over by deep ploughing. He discovered the disturbed remains of two inhumations, a cremation, and a whetstone. A "leaf shaped arrowpoint of flint" was subsequently found on the mound after ploughing. (3,5,12). The barrow is c.12½ metres long, c.11½ metres wide and 0.4 metres high. It has been nearly ploughed-out. Its edges are poorly defined and it is c.0.3 metres high upslope and c.0.5 metres downslope. Bateman notes that it had been under the plough previous to the first account of 1824. The original diameter cannot be estimated but the site was probably only small. (5,13). Tumulus. (6). (Human Remains Arrowhead & etc. found). (7). Listed as a minor Anglian site. (8). The published survey (25") was revised. (9).