Monument record MDR15326 - Trackway, Alport Dale, Hope Woodlands

Full Description

Trackway crossing the Woodlands valley and running north along Alport Dale to join another trackway (see SMR) approximately 300m south of Alport Farm. South of the river Ashop it is a terraced trackway with intermittent stone revetments and passes upper Ashop Farm. It crosses the river via a ford which was concreted probably in the 1920s to service the nearby dam (see SMR 34403). For the rest of its length, the track is a well-defined hollow way, braided into a number of routes around the southern end of Alport Dale. Both the Snake road, built in 1821 and the trackway up Alport Dale (see SMR 34416) overlie and are later than this trackway, as are field walls in the dale that follow its line. The track is shown as the only route along the dale in 1808 and the terraced trackway replaced this hollow-way between 1836 and 1840. The part of the track between Upper Ashop farm and where it is overlain by the terraced trackway (see SMR 34416) is first recorded in 1627 as "Docto Talbotes Gates" and is still [1994] known as "Doctor's Gate". This was the packhorse route and was replaced by the turnpike in 1821. (1) It has beens suggested that the trackway at "Doctor's Gate" has Roman origins as a road joining the forts at Brough and Glossop. Although metalling evidence has been found along its route south of Crookstone, this is inconclusive. (2)