Building record MDR15354 - Field barn (ruin), Alport Dale, Hope Woodlands

Full Description

Two-storey, two-room, ruined field barn made of gritstone blocks and located immediately west of terraced trackway (see SMR 34416). There are three blocked doorways in the east wall and two sheep throughs in the west wall. The barn is linked to two dry-stone walls which continue as revetments along the side of the track along the dale. These form a yard between the barn and the track. Set into one of these walls running south is a stone trough. Set into the yard in front of the trough is an area of stone pitching. The barn was built between 1808 and 1840, probably dating to the 1830s. (1)