Scheduled Monument record MDR1536 - Bowl Barrow, east of Arbor Low, Middleton and Smerrill

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)
  • (Roman to Saxon - 43 AD to 1065 AD)

Full Description

Described as 'small barrow about thirty yards from the outer circle' of the Arbor Low Henge. It was excavated by Bateman on the 8th October 1844. He located a rock cut grave about four foot deep that had already been opened. His only discovery was 'a piece of oxidised iron, which has the appearance of having been the socket of a spear-head'. (2) A small bowl barrow, 12½ metres in diameter and 0.6 metres maximum height, with no visible ditch. (3) Re-surveyed at 1/2500. Situated at SK 16116352, report of 19th August 1952 correct. (6) This small unploughed barrow is ½ metre high upslope to the south and 0.7 metres downslope to the north. It is 11½ metres long, 10½ metres in breadth and 0.6 metres high. It has a central disturbance entered from the north. As Bateman usually backfilled, this is likely to be the disturbance prior to 1844 that he noted. Although the possible spear-head socket has been claimed as Anglian in date, it could equally well have been introduced by previous excavators and does not, therefore, date the barrow. (10,11) Arbor Low became a scheduled monument on the 15th April 1994. The monument is a roughly circular bowl barrow situated 30 metres east of the henge at Arbor Low in the central uplands of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. It includes a mound with a diameter of 11½ metres by 10½ metres and a height of c.¾ metre. A partial excavation was carried out by Thomas Bateman in 1844 when a corroded piece of iron was found in a rock cut grave and interpreted as a spear socket. The item indicates the use of the barrow in the Romano-British or Anglian periods but it has not been confirmed that the barrow was built at this time. Its close proximity to Arbor Low henge and stone circle, and to other Prehistoric barrows, suggests it may have originated in the Bronze Age. (11) Visits to site between 1995 and 2008 showed no real damage from erosion. (13)