Site record MDR15369 - Darley Toll House (site of), Darley Dale

Full Description

In 1831 a specification was issued for the building of a toll house at the junction of the A6 and Old Road in Darley Dale. The outside walls were to be of stone and the house was to have 12 windows with cast iron window frames and two fireplaces. On a plan of the proposed building, some stairs have been indicated, and the building is a nine-sided polygon on plan. The building is shown as being located between the A6 and Old Road. It is not clear if it was ever constructed. (1) 'Hackneylane Turnpike' is labelled at this junction on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. There is a building here that does not appear on 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. The building appears to be extant by the 1835 map by Sanderson, which is marked 'TB', and is presumably associated with the toll road. This building appears to be on the southern edge of Old Road, rather than between the two roads, and is not depicted as having a multi-sided polygonal shape, as indicated by Source 1. (2-4)