Listed Building record MDR15371 - The Orangery (remains of), Hassop Hall, Hassop

Full Description

A grade II listed 19th century orangery built of red brick and sandstone ashlar. It has a Welsh slate roof with stone coped gables and plain kneelers. It also has a tall red brick plinth and low coped parapet to the south. It is of a single storey, and the south elevation is of seventeen bays, the end bays being advanced. There is a continuous sill band. The end bays have doorways, and the intermediate fifteen bays have sashes with vertical glazing bars. (1) The Orangery superstructure partially collapsed some time ago [written in 2015], and the rest was dismantled for safety reasons. At present what remains upstanding on site is the low base wall to the front and the full height gable and rear walls. One gable wall adjoins the upper portion of the Brewhouse/Ballroom building [also listed]. There is currently a proposed scheme for rebuilding the shell to its previous form and detailing, but converting the interior in to a disabled holiday unit linked to the Hassop Hall complex. (2)