Monument record MDR15374 - Sledway, Alport Valley Plantations, Hope Woodlands

• (Medieval to Stuart - 1066 AD to 1627 AD)

Full Description

Medieval to early post-medieval hollow-way, used for the transportation of peat cuttings by sled. Outside the enclosure it splits into two routes, one running directly uphill and the other turning north along the contour. The enclosure was built between 1627 and 1808 and was referred to as 'New Piece' on the map of 1808. The sledway must have been in use before this intake was built for the wall to overlie it, and would have been in disuse before the building of the intake's sub-division during the 19th century. There is another sledway in an intake called 'Peat Ridge' to the west (see SMR 34441). (1) The hollow-way leads to peat cuttings on the moorland and would have been used for the transportation of peat, most likely by sled. (2)